Top 100 chess players - Hou Yifan Playing Chess

Top 100 Chess Players (FIDE, March 2024)

YEAR 2024: JAN | FEB | MAR |APR| MAY | JUN | JUL | AUG | SEP | OCT | NOV | DEC

According to the World Chess Federation (FIDE), as of April 2, 2024, there are 1,416,019 registered chess players worldwide. Ranking among the top 100 chess players is a remarkable achievement, considering the vast number of participants in the game.

Of the registered players, 456,715 have engaged in standard chess (STD). This figure includes both players who have already established their FIDE standard rating and those currently in the process of obtaining their ratings.

This article provides an in-depth and up-to-date analysis of the top 100 chess players worldwide, examining their current ratings, countries of origin, ages, and rating progression in March 2024, based on the latest FIDE data.

Let’s dive in…

Top 100 chess players - Magnus Carlsen playing chess and Fabiano Caruana watching
Magnus Carlsen
Photo Credit: Patrick Hudepohl|Flickr

Top 10 Chess Players Statistics

  • Magnus Carlsen (2830) has maintained his reign as the world’s top chess player for an uninterrupted span of 147 months (12.25 years to be exact)
  • Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura from the USA hold strong positions in 2nd and 3rd place, showcasing the country’s significant contribution to the chess elite.
  • Viswanathan Anand (54 years old) is still in the top 10, and young prodigies like Alireza Firouzja (20 years old) and Nodirbek Abdusattorov (19 years old) making their mark.
  • Hou Yifan (2632) from China is the top-ranking female chess player in the world from China. 1
  • The average rating of the top 10 players is 2772.8 indicating a high level of competition at the top.

Top 100 Chess Players Statistics (Men & Women)

  • 100% of the top 100 chess players (men) in the world are grandmasters.
  • The FIDE women’s list of top 100 chess players comprised 1% F, 27% GM, 56% IM, 15% Wg, and 2% Wm
  • The USA and India take the top spot with the most chess players in the top 100.
  • FACT: If the FIDE rankings combined both genders, no female players would appear this month in the Top 100 global list.

Top 100 Chess Player’s Growth

  • New entrants onto the top 100 chess players list in March include the following grandmasters: Mustafa Yilmaz (2641), Maxime Lagarde (2638), and Ivan Cheparinov (2638).
  • Dropouts from the list include Nijat Abasov, Tamir Nabaty, and Ante Brkic.

Top 100 Chess Players by Country.

  • The United States of America (USA) leads globally with the highest percentage of grandmasters in the top 100 positions (12%)
  • India closely follows the US at 10% grandmasters in the top 100.
  • China and Russia come 3rd and 4th with 9% and 7%
  • Other countries combined account for 62% of the top 100 chess players in the world.

Here is a breakdown of the top 100 chess players by region:

RankCountryProportion
1United States (USA)12%
2India (IND)10%
3China9%
4Russia7%
Others (combined)62%
Source: FIDE
Top 100 chess players Fabiano Caruana Playing chess
Fabian Caruana
Photo Credit: Frans Peeters | Flickr

Top 100 Chess Players by Age

  • The youngest chess player in the top 100 is Gukesh D from India, 18 years old. Many young minds are entering the arena.
  • 45% of the top players are between the ages of 30-39 years old.
  • 36% of the top 100 chess players in March 2024 are between the ages of 18 – 29 years old.
  • 15% of the top 100 chess players are between the age of 40 – 49
  • According to FIDE, 4% of the top chess players are of the age of 50 and above.

Here is the breakdown of the top 100 chess players by Age:

Proportion at Top 100PROPORTION
18 – 2936%
30 – 3945%
40 – 4915%
50+ (and above)4%
Table of top 100 chess players (men) by Age group.

Source: FIDE, March 20242

Men: List of Top 100 Best Chess Players (March 2024)

Here is the full list of the top 100 best chess players globally as of March 2024. The table includes country, number of games played in March, title and birth year:

No.NameTitleCountryRatingGamesBorn
1Magnus CarlsenGrandmasterNorway283001990
2Fabiano CaruanaGrandmasterUnited States280401992
3Hikaru NakamuraGrandmasterUnited States278931987
4Liren DingGrandmasterChina276201992
5Anish GiriGrandmasterNetherlands276201994
6Alireza FirouzjaGrandmasterFrance276002003
7Ian NepomniachtchiGrandmasterRussia275801990
8Wesley SoGrandmasterUnited States275701993
9Yi WeiGrandmasterChina275501999
10Viswanathan AnandGrandmasterIndia275131969
11Nodirbek AbdusattorovGrandmasterUzbekistan275032004
12Sergey KarjakinGrandmasterRussia275001990
13Leinier Dominguez PerezGrandmasterUnited States274951983
14Arjun ErigaisiGrandmasterIndia274892003
15D GukeshGrandmasterIndia274732006
16R PraggnanandhaaGrandmasterIndia274702005
17Santosh Gujrathi ViditGrandmasterIndia274701994
18Vincent KeymerGrandmasterGermany273832004
19Shakhriyar MamedyarovGrandmasterAzerbaijan273451985
20Alexander GrischukGrandmasterRussia273201983
21Jan-Krzysztof DudaGrandmasterPoland273151998
22Quang Liem LeGrandmasterVietnam273101991
23Maxime Vachier-LagraveGrandmasterFrance272831990
24Veselin TopalovGrandmasterBulgaria272701975
25Teimour RadjabovGrandmasterAzerbaijan272301987
26Levon AronianGrandmasterUnited States272231982
27Richard RapportGrandmasterRomania272031996
28Yangyi YuGrandmasterChina272001994
29Parham MaghsoodlooGrandmasterIran271752000
30Vladislav ArtemievGrandmasterRussia271101998
31Daniil DubovGrandmasterRussia270801996
32Pavel EljanovGrandmasterUkraine270661983
33Andrey EsipenkoGrandmasterFID*270232002
34Hao WangGrandmasterChina270201989
35Pentala HarikrishnaGrandmasterIndia270141986
36Javokhir SindarovGrandmasterUzbekistan270102005
37Alexey SaranaGrandmasterSerbia269912000
38Nihal SarinGrandmasterIndia269832004
39Samuel SevianGrandmasterUnited States269702000
40Ray RobsonGrandmasterUnited States269601994
41M. Amin TabatabaeiGrandmasterIran269602001
42S L NarayananGrandmasterIndia269541998
43Sanan SjugirovGrandmasterHungary269011993
44Bogdan-Daniel DeacGrandmasterRomania269002001
45Vladimir FedoseevGrandmasterSlovenia269001995
46Peter SvidlerGrandmasterFID*268901976
47Nikita VitiugovGrandmasterEngland268851987
48Rustam KasimdzhanovGrandmasterUzbekistan268731979
49Haik M. MartirosyanGrandmasterArmenia268102000
50Evgeny TomashevskyGrandmasterRussia268101987
51Etienne BacrotGrandmasterFrance268021983
52Hans Moke NiemannGrandmasterUnited States267672003
53David W L HowellGrandmasterEngland267501990
54Sam ShanklandGrandmasterUnited States267401991
55Jorden Van ForeestGrandmasterNetherlands267261999
56Michael AdamsGrandmasterEngland2671111971
57Radoslaw WojtaszekGrandmasterPoland267151987
58David Anton GuijarroGrandmasterSpain267141995
59Xiangzhi BuGrandmasterChina267101985
60Grigoriy OparinGrandmasterUnited States267101997
61Gabriel SargissianGrandmasterArmenia267101983
62Bassem AminGrandmasterEgypt267061988
63Ivan SaricGrandmasterCroatia267061990
64Kirill ShevchenkoGrandmasterRomania267032002
65David NavaraGrandmasterCzech Republic266961985
66Andrei VolokitinGrandmasterUkraine266711986
67Peter LekoGrandmasterHungary266601979
68Alexandr PredkeGrandmasterSerbia266561994
69Nils GrandeliusGrandmasterSweden266421993
70Evgeniy NajerGrandmasterFID*266301977
71Anton KorobovGrandmasterUkraine266261985
72Chithambaram VR. AravindhGrandmasterIndia266201999
73Maxim MatlakovGrandmasterRussia266201991
74Arkadij NaiditschGrandmasterAzerbaijan266101985
75Nodirbek YakubboevGrandmasterUzbekistan266102002
76Boris GelfandGrandmasterIsrael266031968
77Alexei ShirovGrandmasterSpain265841972
78Ernesto InarkievGrandmasterFID*265801985
79Matthias BluebaumGrandmasterGermany2655121997
80Yuriy KryvoruchkoGrandmasterUkraine265421986
81Yue WangGrandmasterChina265401987
82Francisco Vallejo PonsGrandmasterSpain265301982
83Chao b LiGrandmasterChina265101989
84Qun MaGrandmasterChina265101991
85Rauf MamedovGrandmasterAzerbaijan265101988
86Mateusz BartelGrandmasterPoland265051985
87Kirill AlekseenkoGrandmasterAustria265011997
88Raunak SadhwaniGrandmasterIndia264992005
89Hua NiGrandmasterChina264901983
90Vladimir MalakhovGrandmasterFID*264801980
91Samvel Ter-SahakyanGrandmasterArmenia2646101993
92Ruslan PonomariovGrandmasterUkraine264621983
93Jeffery XiongGrandmasterUnited States264572000
94Jonas Buhl BjerreGrandmasterDenmark264452004
95Alan PichotGrandmasterSpain264401998
96Awonder LiangGrandmasterUnited States264202003
97Mustafa YilmazGrandmasterTurkey264131992
98Hrant MelkumyanGrandmasterArmenia264001989
99Maxime LagardeGrandmasterFrance2638121994
100Ivan CheparinovGrandmasterBulgaria263851986

* FIDE flag

Women: List of Top 100 Best Chess Players (March 2024)

Below is a list of the world’s top 100 best chess players sorted by country,title, birth year and number of games payed in March 2024.

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesBorn
1Yifan HouGMCHN263201994
2Wenjun JuGMCHN255901991
3Aleksandra GoryachkinaGMFID255301998
4Tingjie LeiGMCHN255001997
5Humpy KoneruGMIND254691987
6Kateryna LagnoGMRUS254201989
7Zhongyi TanGMCHN252101991
8Anna MuzychukGMUKR252001990
9Mariya MuzychukGMUKR251001992
10Nana DzagnidzeGMGEO250601987
11Harika DronavalliGMIND250301991
12Alexandra KosteniukGMSUI250101984
13Sarasadat KhademalshariehMESP249021997
14Rameshbabu VaishaliMIND248102001
15Bibisara AssaubayevaMKAZ247202004
16Zhansaya AbdumalikGMKAZ246802000
17Alina KashlinskayaMPOL246801993
18Marsel EfroimskiMISR2467131995
19Jiner ZhuGMCHN246702002
20Elisabeth PaehtzGMGER246501985
21Meri ArabidzeMGEO245891994
22Bella KhotenashviliGMGEO245591988
23Dinara WagnerMGER245511999
24Polina ShuvalovaMRUS245502001
25Yuliia OsmakMUKR245201998
26Nino BatsiashviliGMGEO245091987
27Gunay MammadzadaGMAZE244902000
28Lela JavakhishviliGMGEO244791984
29Xue ZhaoGMCHN244201985
30Pia CramlingGSWE244111963
31Valentina GuninaGFID243701989
32Marie SebaggFRA243701986
33Dinara SaduakassovamKAZ243501996
34Teodora InjacmSRB243492000
35Antoaneta StefanovagBUL243311979
36Irina BulmagamROU242901993
37Nurgyul SalimovamBUL242602003
38Deshmukh DivyamIND242472005
39Stavroula TsolakidoumGRE242402000
40Monika SockogPOL242321978
41Irina KrushgUSA242101983
42Karina AmbartsumovamRUS241801989
43Anna UsheninagUKR241501985
44Leya GarifullinamFID2413272004
45Ekaterina AtalikmTUR240501982
46Natalija PogoninaWgRUS240201985
47Carissa YipmUSA240202003
48Mai NarvamEST239951999
49Agrawal VantikamIND239802002
50Yixin DingwgCHN239701991
51Elina DanieliangARM239601978
52Qian HuangwgCHN239601986
53Yang ShenmCHN239601989
54Le Thao Nguyen PhammVIE239501987
55Yuxin SongmCHN239392005
56Sachdev TaniamIND239301986
57Miaoyi LuwgCHN2392272010
58Sarayu VelpulaIND2389272006
59Deysi Cori T.mPER238901993
60Pin WangwgCHN238901974
61Nataliya BuksamUKR238801996
62Sophie MillietmFRA2386111983
63Almira SkripchenkomFRA238611976
64Oliwia KiolbasamPOL238602000
65Pauline GuichardmFRA238501988
66Thanh Trang HoanggHUN238411980
67Ulviyya FataliyevamAZE238401996
68Sabrina Vega GutierrezmESP238211987
69Batkhuyag MunguntuulmMGL238101987
70Meruert KamalidenovawgKAZ238092005
71Zsoka GaalwmHUN2379102007
72Qi GuomCHN237801995
73Lilit MkrtchianmARM237801982
74Olga BadelkamFID237702002
75Anna M. SargsyanmARM237702001
76Deimante Daulyte-CornettemFRA237511989
77Govhar BeydullayevawgAZE237402003
78Aleksandra MaltsevskayamPOL237402002
79Bhakti KulkarnimIND237291992
80Medina Warda AuliamINA237201997
81Lan YaowgENG237002000
82Eline RoebersmNED236942006
83Gulrukhbegim TokhirjonovawgUSA236501999
84Annie WangmUSA236502002
85Marina KornevamRUS236401986
86Yining ChenfCHN236302009
87Shri B SavithawgIND236302007
88Karina CyfkamPOL236201987
89Ann Matnadze BujiashvilimESP2359131983
90Ticia GarawgHUN235901984
91Marina BrunellomITA235891994
92Davaademberel Nomin-ErdenemMGL235802000
93Alice LeemUSA2356272009
94Marta Garcia MartinmESP235622000
95Mitra HejazipourwgFRA235601993
96Tatjana MelamedwgGER235421974
97Alina BivolmFID235401996
98Rout PadminimIND235301994
99Mariam MkrtchyanwmARM235292004
100Jolanta ZawadzkawgPOL235121987
101Mobina AlinasabwgIRI235102000
102Gulnar MammadovamAZE235101991

Source: FIDE, Women March, 2024

  • F: FIDE Master (FM)
  • G: Grandmaster (GM)
  • M: International Master (IM)
  • Wg: Woman Grandmaster (WGM)
  • Wm: Woman International Master (WIM)

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Why is there FID as country code in FIDE?

Players may be listed under the FIDE flag for two primary reasons:

  1. Suspension of a Member Federation: When a member federation faces suspension, perhaps due to outstanding membership fees, affiliated players will temporarily compete under the FIDE flag until the federation’s status is resolved.
  2. Personal Circumstances of Players: In certain cases, players may choose not to represent their national federation for valid personal reasons. In such instances, they are granted permission to participate under the FIDE flag.

Q: What is F, G, M, Wg and Wm in the list of the top 100 Women Chess players?

The full forms of the abbreviations in the context of FIDE are:

  • F: FIDE Master (FM)
  • G: Grandmaster (GM)
  • M: International Master (IM)
  • Wg: Woman Grandmaster (WGM)
  • Wm: Woman International Master (WIM)

Q: What is FIDE? 

FIDE, or the Fédération Internationale des Échecs, is the international organization that connects the various national chess federations around the world and acts as the governing body of international chess competitions.

Q: How does FIDE rank chess players? 
FIDE ranks chess players based on their performance in rated tournaments. Players earn a FIDE rating, which is updated monthly, reflecting their skill level based on wins, losses, and draws against other rated players.

Q: What titles can FIDE bestow upon players? 

FIDE awards several titles to players based on their performance and rating, including Grandmaster (GM), International Master (IM), FIDE Master (FM), Candidate Master (CM), Woman Grandmaster (WGM), Woman International Master (WIM), Woman FIDE Master (WFM), and Woman Candidate Master (WCM).

Q: How can a player participate in FIDE-rated tournaments? 

To participate in FIDE-rated tournaments, a player must be a member of their national chess federation, which must be recognized by FIDE. The player must also comply with the rules and regulations set by FIDE for the tournament.

Q: What is the role of FIDE in chess education? 

FIDE promotes chess education through its development programs, training sessions, and support for chess in schools. It also certifies coaches and trainers who meet its standards for teaching chess.

Q: Does FIDE organize the Chess Olympiad? 

Yes, FIDE organizes the Chess Olympiad, which is a biennial team event where teams from around the world compete for the title.

Q: How does FIDE address cheating in chess? 

FIDE has strict regulations to combat cheating in chess, including the use of electronic devices during play. It employs anti-cheating measures and sanctions to maintain the integrity of the sport.

Q: Can players represent FIDE instead of their own country? Yes, in certain circumstances, players can represent FIDE instead of their own country, such as when their national federation is suspended or if they have specific reasons for not representing their country.

Q: How does FIDE contribute to the global chess community? 

FIDE contributes to the global chess community by standardizing rules, organizing world championships, supporting the inclusion of chess in the Olympics, and promoting the game as a cultural and educational tool worldwide.

Q: Where can I find the official FIDE rating list? 

The official FIDE rating list is published monthly and can be found on the FIDE website, where you can search for players by name, country, or rating.

References

  1. List of Top 100 best women chess players (FIDE, March 2024) in the World. ↩︎
  2. FIDE list of top 100 Chess Players (March 2024) ↩︎

Post navigation

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Chess Players